Rcw unsworn statements
[…] WebRule 13 - Use of Unsworn Statement in Lieu of Affidavit (a) Unsworn Statement Permitted. Except as provided in section (b) whenever a matter is required or permitted to be supported or proved by affidavit, the matter may be supported or proved by an unsworn written statement, declaration, verification, or certificate executed by affixing or placing their …
Web2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9A.72.085: Unsworn statements, certification. "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of Washington that the … chuck lees obituaryWebThe Relation between Unsworn Statements and the Competence of the Accused as a Witness The rationale underlying the reception of unsworn statements by an accus- ed person in judicial proceedings is significantly related to the competence of the accused as a witness on his